Privacy Policy

Page last updated: 6/3/22.

This policy describes how I protect and use the information you give to me. If you are asked to provide information, it will only be used in the ways outlined below.

What information do I collect from you?

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Information regarding your project (e.g. word count, genre, title, etc.) or request (e.g. for me to speak at your venue).

How I get the personal information and why I have it:

The personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow me to respond to your request for information (e.g. my availability as a speaker or a quote for services)
  • I am communicating with you in order to complete an agreed piece of work.

How do I use cookies?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. It enables my website to identify your computer as you view different pages on my website. The only way in which I use cookies is for web analytics, specifically:

  • MonsterInsights.

Cookies do not provide me with access to your computer or any information about you other than that which you elect to share with me.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how my website uses cookies. If you do not want my website to store cookies on your computer or device, you can amend your settings. Please note that this may affect how my website functions, and some pages may not work as intended.

How do I use your data?

The data I collect from you is used as follows:

  • For my internal accounting processes and so that I am compliant with the Inland Revenue (HMRC). In the UK, HMRC requires copies of invoices to be kept for a minimum of five years after the tax return deadline for each year
  • To contact you in response to your enquiry, quote, project, or booking
  • To add general information about your project to my portfolio after the project is completed.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis I rely on for processing this information is:

 

  •  We have a contractual obligation.

How I store your information:

I don’t keep a database or email lists and will never share your details with third parties. If the job under discussion doesn’t come to pass, I will still keep your email address in my mail account for a year and then delete it (I keep it for this period in case there is a change of mind, or I can help you solve a problem by suggesting alternatives). If you would like me to delete your emails sooner than that, please let me know.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me if you wish to make a request.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Visit the ICO website >>

Annette Rubery signing Lichfield Then & Now

About Me

See a brief summary of my career, scholarly affiliations, and the articles and journal papers I have published. Read More >

Oil painting of Peg Woffington in bed after her paralysis in elaborate gold frame

Latest Book

Find out about my biography of the 18th-century Irish actress Peg Woffington. Read more >

Credits

Site designed and built by Annette Rubery’s own fair hands (using Divi from Elegant Themes). Header image courtesy of Edward Moss Photography; author portraits courtesy of Sara Moseley Photography; speaking portrait courtesy of Christopher Lockwood. All content © Annette Rubery 2021-22.

Connect

Join in the conversation by following me on these social networks.